DreptOnline.ro, portal juridic, stiri, legislatie, raspunsuri juridice
Comunitate juridica online: DreptOnline.ro   AvocatRomania.ro   Avocat-Divort.ro   Avocat-Partaj.ro  
Intreaba un avocat

Sitemap

Comunitate
Home
Resurse
Tribuna
Jurisprudenta
Stiri
Dezbateri
Cariere
Comunitate
Dictionar juridic
Carti juridice
Evenimente
Cursuri Lupu&Partners

Monitorul Oficial
Monitorul Oficial
Arhiva Monitor

Raspunsuri juridice
Intreaba un avocat
Raspunsuri juridice
Arhiva raspunsuri

Traducatori
Cautare
Lista

Utile
Decizii RIL si NC
Hotarari CEDO
Informatii utile
Avocat
Legislatie
Legislatie pag 2
Divortul
Divort din strainatate
Personalitati
Interviuri
Modele cereri
Istorie
Adrese utile
Institutii
Curs valutar BNR
Calculator TVA
Verificare IBAN

Interactiv
Teste grila
Confruntare
Jurist vs Jurist
Dezbateri spete
Argumente
Jocul mintii
Test cunostinte
Fise tari
Afla profesia

User
Contact
Newsletter
Login
Inregistrare
Echipa DreptOnline
Linkuri
English





(P)Scoala de Muzica PianoForte, cursuri de canto, pian si vioara pentru copii si adulti

(P)Cursuri de Limbi Straine
(P)Traduceri si Interpretariat

Ask a Romanian Lawyer | Romanian Law
   

Foreigners Marriage with Romanians





Marriages performed in Romania
The Government of Romania legally recognizes only civil marriage ceremonies that are performed in the City Hall or the Sector Office in the area where the Romanian citizen resides. Many couples also choose to hold a religious ceremony after the completion of the civil ceremony. The following documents are needed by the Vital Statistics Office of the Mayor's Office to authorize marriage to a Romanian citizen:
  • Certified copy of the foreigner birth certificate with a notarized translation in Romania (obtained from a Romanian notary) or, if the birth certificate is not available, a notarized statement given at a Romanian notary public summarizing the data in the foreigner's passport and including the parents' names (accepting such a statement in place of a birth certificate is at the discretion of the Romanian authorities).
  • Notarized statement (affidavit) that the foreigner citizen is free to marry, obtained at the foreigner's Embassy in Romania.
  • Prenuptial Certificate (Health Certificate) for both the foreigner and the Romanian citizen, obtained from a clinic in the city where your marriage will take place.
  • Certified copy of proof of the termination of any and all previous marriages, with a translation in Romanian (i.e. divorce/annulment decrees, death certificates).


    Marriages performed outside Romania The documents required for a foreign national wishing to marry a Romanian citizen at the Romanian Diplomatic Missions abroad, are the following:
  • Certificate issued by the Diplomatic Mission of the country which the foreign national belongs to, attesting the fact that the base conditions required by national law are accomplished and there is no impediment to the marriage;
  • Marriage Declaration authenticated by the Diplomatic Mission of the country which the foreign national belongs to, attesting the fact that this person never been married (containing, if necessary, the divorce sentence or the certificate of death of the ex spouse);
  • Copy of passport;
  • Copy of birth certificate, with a certified translation into Romanian;
  • Medical certificate attesting the state of health with particular remark that the foreign national is medically fit for marriage.


    Useful links, information sources:
  • US Embassy in Romania
  • Romanian Embeassy in UK



    Romanian Law Online





    Termeni juridici, grupare tematica



  • Coordonator
    Magdalena Popeanga

    Website administrat de
    Alioth Software
    Politica de securitate
    Termeni si conditii
     RSS DreptOnline.ro - Canale RSS juridice
    53 useri online

    Useri autentificati: